Menu

In this section

Back to Menu

School Calendar

Academic



Admissions

Canford Community
Careers
Chapel/Assembly
Co-Curricular





Creative Arts



Dates

Exams


Regular Events
Sport


















Trips




Weekend Activities



No events match your search criteria. Please extend your search (week/month/year) or revisit your filter requests.

Wednesday, 02 January

00:00 - 00:00   Preseason Boys' Hockey Tour - Barcelona

Thursday, 03 January

04:00 - 22:30   Preseason Boys' Hockey Tour - Barcelona
Location:Barcelona

Friday, 04 January

15:00 - 17:00   Pre season Netball Tournament
Location:Rugby School Lawrence Sheriff Street, Rugby, Warwickshire, CV22 5EH
17:00 - 17:00   Pre season Netball Tournament

Saturday, 05 January

All day   Netball: pre season tournament

Monday, 07 January

All day   Staff Inset training

Tuesday, 08 January

All day   Staff Inset Training
16:45 - 18:00   Welcome Tea For Rowing Parents
Location:JoG
18:00 - 18:00   Shell GCSE Choices Forum for Parents and Pupils
Location:LT
19:00 - 19:00   Boarders return
19:00 - 21:00   de Lacy Parents' Drinks

Wednesday, 09 January

All day   Week 1
06:30 - 07:30   Rowing Strength and Conditioning
06:45 - 18:00   LVI Form Maths trip - It All Adds up
Location:Oxford
08:00 - 18:00   V Form - GCSE Mock Exams
08:25 - 08:40   House Meetings
13:50 - 14:25   Cantabile Girls' Choir
13:50 - 14:25   Chapel Choir
16:30 - 17:15   Junior Girls' Strength and Conditioning
16:30 - 18:00   Senior Play - 'Earthquakes In London' Auditions
Location:LT
16:45 - 18:00   Concert Band
16:45 - 18:00   Orchestra
17:15 - 18:15   Senior Boys' Strength and Conditioning
18:00 - 18:45   Chamber Choir

Thursday, 10 January

All day   Cross Country: Clayesmore School
08:00 - 18:00   V Form - GCSE Mock Exams
16:30 - 17:30   Senior Boys' Strength and Conditioning
16:45 - 18:00   Drama Schools' Hub Meeting
Location:LT
17:00 - 18:00   Chamber Music Rehearsals
17:30 - 18:45   Open Use Strength and Conditioning
18:10 - 19:15   Shell Boys' Supper
Location:JoG
18:30 - 22:30   VI Form trip: Antony and Cleopatra
Location:Tivoli Theatre, Wimborne

Friday, 11 January

08:00 - 18:00   V Form - GCSE Mock Exams
13:45 - 14:25   Cantabile Girls' Choir
13:45 - 14:25   Chapel Choir
15:05 - 16:25   Shell Talk: James Shone 'Growth Mindset'
Location:Mu Sch
15:10 - 16:25   VI Form Talk: Phil Villain, Dorset Police - 'Safe Drive, UK'
Location:LT
16:30 - 18:00   Senior Play - 'Earthquakes In London' Auditions
Location:LT
16:30 - 18:45   Open Use Strength and Conditioning

Saturday, 12 January

All day   Cross Country: Downside School
All day   Football: Taunton School
All day   Hockey: King Edward VI, Southampton
08:00 - 13:00   V Form - GCSE Mock Exams
Location:AH
14:00 - 14:00   OC Lacrosse
17:00 - 23:55   6 RIFLES Regimental Dinner
Location:The Army Reserve Centre, Dorchester
19:00 - 19:00   V Form Host House
19:30 - 21:00   Junior Disco for Shells and IV Form
Location:AH

Sunday, 13 January

09:00 - 18:00   Drama Festival Technical Set up (assigned slots)
Location:LT
10:30 - 11:30   Morning Worship, Speaker: Rev Jack. Cantabile Choir Required. Duty House: Ma
Location:Mu Sch
14:00 - 14:00   Ice Skating
Location:Bournemouth International Centre
14:00 - 14:00   Minibuses to Castlepoint and/or Tower Park

Monday, 14 January

All day   Week 2
06:30 - 07:30   Rowing Strength and Conditioning
08:00 - 18:00   V Form - GCSE Mock Exams
14:00 - 15:00   Strength and Conditioning
14:00 - 16:00   No V Form Enterprises
16:30 - 17:15   Senior Girls' Hockey Strength and Conditioning
16:30 - 21:00   Drama Festival Tech Rehearsals
16:45 - 17:45   LVI Form - DofE Gold Training
17:00 - 18:15   Senior Boys' Strength and Conditioning
17:45 - 18:45   String Chamber Music
17:45 - 18:45   Symphonic Wind Orchestra

Tuesday, 15 January

08:00 - 18:00   V Form - GCSE Mock Exams
08:25 - 08:40   No main assembly, Shells in Layard Theatre with TXM
10:30 - 12:30   Governors' Meeting: Property Sub-Committee
Location:BCR
12:30 - 13:10   Tower Society Lunch
Location:Music School
15:45 - 16:30   Music Theory Classes (GCSE)
16:30 - 17:30   Junior Boys' Strength and Conditioning
16:30 - 19:00   Drama Priority time
16:30 - 21:00   Drama Festival Tech Rehearsals
16:45 - 17:45   Stromenti Strings
17:00 - 17:30   Junior School Council meeting
Location:Eg
17:00 - 18:00   Jazz Band
17:30 - 18:30   Formal HSMs' Meeting
Location:Aristotle
18:10 - 19:15   Shell Girls' Supper
Location:JoG
19:10 - 20:45   Heretics
Location:LG
20:30 - 21:20   Ichthyans

Wednesday, 16 January

06:30 - 07:30   Rowing Strength and Conditioning
08:00 - 16:00   LVI Form Conference: Why languages matter?
Location:University of Southampton
08:00 - 17:00   13+ Canford Entrance Test
Location:LG, JoG, Sal Ch
08:00 - 18:00   V Form - GCSE Mock Exams
08:25 - 08:40   Congregational Singing Practice
Location:Mu Sch
13:50 - 14:25   Cantabile Girls' Choir
13:50 - 14:25   Chapel Choir
16:30 - 16:30   Activities start
16:30 - 17:15   Junior Girls' Strength and Conditioning
16:30 - 21:00   Drama Festival Tech Rehearsals
16:45 - 18:00   Concert Band
16:45 - 18:00   Orchestra
17:15 - 18:15   Senior Boys' Strength and Conditioning
18:00 - 18:45   Chamber Choir
19:30 - 20:30   IV Form Scholars' Evening
Location:LG

Thursday, 17 January

All day   Basketball: Clayesmore School
All day   Cross Country: Dorset Schools' Champs at King's Park
All day   Hockey: King Edward VI, Southampton
All day   Squash: Bryanston School
08:00 - 18:00   V Form - GCSE Mock Exams
08:25 - 08:40   Congregational Singing Practice
Location:Mu Sch
16:30 - 17:30   Senior Boys' Strength and Conditioning
16:30 - 21:00   Drama Festival Tech Rehearsals
17:00 - 17:30   Senior School Council meeting
Location:Eg
17:00 - 18:00   Chamber Music Rehearsals
17:15 - 18:00   Sounds of Canford
Location:Mu Sch
17:30 - 18:45   Open Use Strength and Conditioning

Friday, 18 January

All day   Hockey: Lord Wandsworth College
All day   Shell GCSE suitability grades
08:00 - 18:00   V Form - GCSE Mock Exams
13:45 - 14:25   Cantabile Girls' Choir
13:45 - 14:25   Chapel Choir
15:10 - 16:25   VI Form Talk: Giles Duley, Photographer - 'Legacy of War'
Location:LT
16:30 - 18:45   Open Use Strength and Conditioning
16:30 - 21:00   Drama Festival Tech Rehearsals
18:00 - 19:00   Evening Worship, Speaker: Rev Jack. Full Chapel Choir Required. Duty House: F
Location:Mu Sch
18:30 - 19:15   House Supper - School House
Location:JoG

Saturday, 19 January

All day   Hockey: Lord Wandsworth College
All day   Lacrosse: Milton Abbey School, St Swithun's School
09:30 - 15:00   Friends of Canford: Creative Writing (1 Day Course)
Location:JoG
19:00 - 19:00   IV and V Form Host House
19:00 - 19:00   Shells Grubber Evening
19:30 - 19:30   VI Form Social Evening
Location:SFC

Sunday, 20 January

10:00 - 18:00   Canford drama Festival Dress rehearsals (assigned slots)
Location:LT
14:00 - 14:00   Bake Off (4)/Free Swim/Fun Football
14:00 - 14:00   Minibuses to Castlepoint and/or Tower Park

Monday, 21 January

All day   V Form 1st Assessment (due midnight)
All day   Week 1
06:30 - 07:30   Rowing Strength and Conditioning
13:30 - 16:30   CCF Royal Navy Orienteering at Upton Country Park
Location:Upton Country Park
13:45 - 16:30   CCF Clay Pigeon Shooting
14:00 - 15:00   Strength and Conditioning
16:30 - 17:15   Senior Girls' Hockey Strength and Conditioning
16:45 - 17:45   LVI Form - DofE Gold Training
17:00 - 18:15   Senior Boys' Strength and Conditioning
17:45 - 18:45   String Chamber Music
17:45 - 18:45   Symphonic Wind Orchestra
19:00 - 20:00   Canford Drama Festival - 'Cinderella' Wimborne House
Location:LT
20:00 - 21:00   Canford Drama Festival - 'A Comedy about a Bank Robbery' Court House
Location:LT

Tuesday, 22 January

08:25 - 08:40   Assembly taken by ACF (AH), UVI in Layard Theatre with RJB/IW
12:30 - 13:10   Tower Society Lunch
Location:Music School
15:45 - 16:30   Music Theory Classes (GCSE)
16:30 - 17:30   Faculty Head Meetings
16:30 - 17:30   Junior Boys' Strength and Conditioning
16:30 - 19:00   Drama Priority time
16:45 - 17:45   Stromenti Strings
17:00 - 18:00   Jazz Band
17:30 - 17:45   'Singing Shells' (All Shells involved)
Location:Mu Sch
18:45 - 19:30   Canford Drama Festival - 'The Jungle Book' Salisbury House
Location:LT
19:30 - 20:15   Canford Drama Festival - 'Murder By Degree' School House
Location:LT
20:15 - 21:15   Canford Drama Festival - ' The Riot Club' - Marriotts House
Location:LT
20:30 - 21:20   Ichthyans

Wednesday, 23 January

All day   V Form 1st Assessment Tutor Comments (due midnight)
06:30 - 07:30   Rowing Strength and Conditioning
08:25 - 08:40   Chapel (S)
13:50 - 14:25   Cantabile Girls' Choir
13:50 - 14:25   Chapel Choir
14:00 - 20:00   LVI Form: Twilight Chemistry Practical
Location:Southampton University
16:30 - 17:15   Junior Girls' Strength and Conditioning
16:45 - 18:00   Concert Band
16:45 - 18:00   Orchestra
17:15 - 18:15   Senior Boys' Strength and Conditioning
18:00 - 18:45   Chamber Choir
18:45 - 19:30   Canford Drama Festival - ' The Inbredibles' Lancaster House
Location:LT
19:30 - 20:15   Canford Drama Festival - ' Snow White' De Lacy House
Location:LT
20:15 - 21:15   Canford Drama Festival - 'Oddysio Quincey & The Canford Affair' Monteacute House
Location:LT

Thursday, 24 January

All day   Cross Country: Ken Bailey Trophy at Bryanston
All day   Football: Sherborne School
All day   Hockey: Ballard School, Bryanston School, Sir William Borlase's Grammar School
All day   Netball: Queen Elizabeth School, Wimborne, Sherborne Girls, Talbot Heath School
All day   Squash: Sherborne School
08:00 - 18:00   13+ Progress Day
Location:LG, JoG, Sal Ch
08:25 - 08:40   Chapel (W)
16:30 - 17:30   Senior Boys' Strength and Conditioning
17:00 - 18:00   Chamber Music Rehearsals
17:30 - 18:45   Open Use Strength and Conditioning
19:00 - 20:00   Canford Drama Festival - 'An Inspector Calls' Beaufort and Franklin Houses
Location:LT
20:00 - 20:45   Canford Drama Festival - Prize-giving
Location:LT

Friday, 25 January

All day   Mufti Day
10:40 - 11:10   TED ED Talk
Location:Eg
14:00 - 14:00   Fixed Exeat begins
14:00 - 16:00   V Form Parents' Meeting
Location:Sp Ctr

Saturday, 26 January

All day   Fixed Exeat
15:00 - 15:00   Regional Netball Finals U14 & U16 returns 15.00

Sunday, 27 January

20:00 - 21:00   IV and V form Parents' Drinks - Beaufort House
Location:Beaufort House
21:30 - 21:30   Fixed Exeat ends

Monday, 28 January

All day   Week 2
06:30 - 07:30   Rowing Strength and Conditioning
09:00 - 14:00   13+ Music Scholarship
Location:Music School
13:45 - 16:30   CCF Clay Pigeon Shooting
14:00 - 15:00   Strength and Conditioning
16:00 - 18:45   LVI Geography assessment test
Location:Eg
16:30 - 17:15   Senior Girls' Hockey Strength and Conditioning
16:45 - 17:45   LVI Form - DofE Gold Training
17:00 - 18:00   Governors' Meeting: JCC Sub-Committee
Location:BCR
17:00 - 18:15   Senior Boys' Strength and Conditioning
17:45 - 18:45   String Chamber Music
17:45 - 18:45   Symphonic Wind Orchestra
18:00 - 20:00   Governors' Meeting: Education & Safeguarding
Location:BCR
18:30 - 21:00   IV Form Pitch Perfect Event
Location:LT

Tuesday, 29 January

All day   Hockey: County Cup Finals
All day   Netball: Redmaids' High School
08:25 - 08:40   Assembly taken by LIP (AH), Shells in Layard Theatre with WLA/RJB
09:00 - 14:00   13+ Music Scholarship
Location:Mu Sch
12:30 - 13:10   Tower Society Lunch
Location:Sal Ch
13:30 - 21:30   VI Form Lecture at KES School, Bath
Location:King Edward's School, North Road, Bath. BA2 6HU
15:45 - 16:30   Music Theory Classes (GCSE)
16:30 - 17:30   Junior Boys' Strength and Conditioning
16:30 - 19:00   Drama Priority time
16:45 - 17:45   Stromenti Strings
17:00 - 18:00   Jazz Band
17:30 - 18:30   Informal HSMs' Meeting
Location:Linnaeus
18:00 - 19:30   Extracts from 'Teechers' - IV Form Drama
Location:LT
19:00 - 20:30   Junior Heretics
Location:LG
20:30 - 21:20   Ichthyans

Wednesday, 30 January

06:30 - 07:30   Rowing Strength and Conditioning
08:25 - 08:40   Chapel (D)
09:00 - 15:00   U10 Prep School Girls' Indoor Netball
Location:Sp Ctr
13:50 - 14:25   Cantabile Girls' Choir
13:50 - 14:25   Chapel Choir
16:30 - 17:15   Junior Girls' Strength and Conditioning
16:30 - 18:30   Trip: Dorset Arts Society Lecture
Location:Arts University, Bournemouth
16:45 - 18:00   Concert Band
16:45 - 18:00   Orchestra
17:00 - 18:00   Global Forum
Location:JoG
17:15 - 18:15   Senior Boys' Strength and Conditioning
18:00 - 18:45   Chamber Choir
19:00 - 20:30   Shell Music and Poetry Evening
Location:LG

Thursday, 31 January

All day   Basketball: Sherborne School
All day   Cross Country: Studland Stampede
08:25 - 08:40   Chapel (L)
16:30 - 17:30   Senior Boys' Strength and Conditioning
16:30 - 18:45   Open Use Strength and Conditioning
17:00 - 18:00   Chamber Music Rehearsals
17:15 - 18:00   Sounds of Canford
Location:Mu Sch
17:30 - 18:45   Open Use Strength and Conditioning
18:30 - 19:15   House Supper - Marriotts
Location:JoG
19:30 - 19:30   Salisbury House Charity Concert
Location:AH

Friday, 01 February

All day   LVI & UVI Form 1st Assessment (due midnight)
08:00 - 18:00   13+ Sports Scholarship - Boys
Location:Sports Centre, Sports Centre Lobby, Swimming Pool Lobby, JoG
13:45 - 14:25   Cantabile Girls' Choir
13:45 - 14:25   Chapel Choir
15:10 - 16:25   IV Form Speaker: Laurence Anholt - Author
Location:Mu Sch
15:10 - 16:25   VI Form Talk: Alastair Eykyn, Sports Commentator - 'Radio Times'
Location:LT
19:15 - 21:30   House Debating Competition Final
Location:JoG
19:30 - 20:30   Contemporary Music Event
Location:LT

Saturday, 02 February

All day   Cross Country: SW Champs, Bath
All day   Lacrosse: Sherborne Girls
All day   Rowing: Hampton Head
10:30 - 14:30   Friends of Canford: Rifle Range Shooting Morning
Location:CCF Building
19:00 - 19:00   Contemporary Music Evening for Shells and IV Form
Location:Mu Sch
19:00 - 19:00   V Form Black Tie Dinner
Location:LG & GH
19:30 - 19:30   VI Form Social Evening
Location:SFC

Sunday, 03 February

10:30 - 11:30   Informal Worship (Contemporary), Speaker: Gareth Black. Duty House: B
Location:Mu Sch
14:00 - 14:00   Minibuses to Castlepoint and/or Tower Park
14:00 - 14:00   Splashdown trip for Shells, IV and V Form

Monday, 04 February

All day   Week 1
06:30 - 07:30   Rowing Strength and Conditioning
08:00 - 18:00   13+ Sports Scholarship - Girls
Location:Sports Centre, Sports Centre Lobby, Swimming Pool Lobby, JoG
13:45 - 16:30   CCF Clay Pigeon Shooting
14:00 - 15:00   Strength and Conditioning
16:30 - 17:15   Senior Girls' Hockey Strength and Conditioning
16:45 - 17:45   LVI Form - DofE Gold Training
17:00 - 18:15   Senior Boys' Strength and Conditioning
17:45 - 18:45   String Chamber Music
17:45 - 18:45   Symphonic Wind Orchestra
19:00 - 20:30   Chinese New Year Festival
Location:LG

Tuesday, 05 February

All day   LVI & UVI Form 1st Assessment Tutor Comments (due midnight)
08:25 - 08:40   Assembly taken by GRS (AH), V Form in Layard Theatre with WMD/NCS
12:30 - 13:10   Tower Society Lunch
Location:BCR
14:00 - 16:30   Linguistics Olympiad (Advanced Competition)
Location:Dionysus
14:00 - 16:30   Singers' Masterclass with Julia Doyle
14:30 - 16:30   Y6 and Y7 Junior Cross Country Race - boys and girls
Location:Pavilion
15:45 - 16:30   Music Theory Classes (GCSE)
16:30 - 17:30   Junior Boys' Strength and Conditioning
16:30 - 19:00   Drama Priority time
16:45 - 17:45   Stromenti Strings
17:00 - 18:00   Jazz Band
18:30 - 19:15   House Supper - School House
Location:JoG
19:00 - 20:00   Yellow Hour
Location:LG
20:30 - 21:20   Ichthyans

Wednesday, 06 February

All day   Netball: PEDSSA
06:30 - 07:30   Rowing Strength and Conditioning
08:25 - 08:40   Chapel (C)
13:50 - 14:25   Cantabile Girls' Choir
13:50 - 14:25   Chapel Choir
16:30 - 17:15   Junior Girls' Strength and Conditioning
16:45 - 18:00   Concert Band
16:45 - 18:00   Orchestra
17:15 - 18:15   Senior Boys' Strength and Conditioning
18:00 - 18:45   Chamber Choir
19:00 - 21:00   Guest Speaker: Visiting Artist Talk
19:30 - 20:30   IV Form Scholars' Evening
Location:LG

Thursday, 07 February

All day   Cross Country: King's School Bruton
All day   Netball: St Mary's School, Shaftesbury
All day   Tdipv and Meningitis ACWY Immunisations
Location:JoG
08:25 - 08:40   Chapel (M)
11:00 - 17:00   Britten Sinfonia in Residence
11:50 - 13:05   IV Form: Intermediate Maths Challenge
Location:AH
12:30 - 13:30   New Teaching Staff - working lunch and feedback
Location:East Hall
16:30 - 17:30   Senior Boys' Strength and Conditioning
16:30 - 17:30   Shell and V Form: Intermediate Maths Challenge
Location:AH
17:00 - 18:00   Chamber Music Rehearsals
17:30 - 18:45   Open Use Strength and Conditioning
18:30 - 20:00   Biology Book Club
Location:JoG
18:30 - 20:30   V and LVI Form: Inspiring Futures Gap fair
Location:LG
19:30 - 19:30   The Paper Birds present: 'Thirsty'
Location:LT

Friday, 08 February

All day   Shell and IV Form 1st Assessment (due midnight)
13:45 - 14:25   Cantabile Girls' Choir
13:45 - 14:25   Chapel Choir
15:10 - 16:25   Shell Talk: 'What do Artists do all day?'
Location:Eg
15:10 - 16:25   VI Form Talk: Rob Eastaway, Mathematician - 'How many socks make a pair?'
Location:LT
16:30 - 18:45   Open Use Strength and Conditioning
18:00 - 18:00   UVI Form Business and Economics – Travel & Leisure Event
Location:LG
18:00 - 19:15   Franklin House Informal Dinner
Location:JoG
19:30 - 20:30   Britten Sinfonia Piano Concert
Location:Mu Sch

Saturday, 09 February

All day   Badminton: Sherborne Girls
All day   Netball: King Edward VI, Southampton
19:00 - 19:00   Sports Centre Evening for Shells and IV Form
19:00 - 19:00   V Form Grubber Evening
19:30 - 19:30   VI Form Social Evening
Location:SFC

Sunday, 10 February

All day   Rowing: Indoor Junior Rowwing
10:30 - 11:30   Informal Morning Worship, Speaker: Chris Tebbutt. Duty House: D
Location:Mu Sch
12:00 - 16:00   Art Dept: Weekend Workshops
13:00 - 18:00   Drama GCSE Examinations Rehearsals
Location:LT
14:00 - 14:00   Pizza making for Shells and IV Form